Scone Palace

A Category A Listed Building in Scone, Perth and Kinross

Electoral Ward: Strathmore

Parish: Scone

Traditional County: Perthshire

New Scone

Description

William Atkinson (London) 1803-12 (external work largely finished 1807) incorporating parts of the original palace at the south and east wings completely recased. Gothic, asymmetrical, 2-storey and full basement, ashlar; exterior simply detailed with two octagonal turrets on W. centre

3-storey tower on S. and pair rectangular towers flanking main entrance on E.

Interior substantially unaltered, octagonal plaster vaulted entrance hall, plaster vaulted ante room, 168' long gallery; drawing room with rich ribbed ceiling hung with Lyons silk 1841. 2 17th century wooden chimneypieces in hall (ex old palace?), 5 17th century alabaster heraldic achievement set in hood moulded recesses in slip gallery. Terraces low crenellated walls with semi-circular bastions at upper terrace; lower has rectangular bastions, corner bastion octagonal. Completed c.1841.

Statement of Interest

Also within estate office survey plans of old palace drawn by Andrew Cock in 1789; and a set of 2nd Feb. 1802 signed G.S. (George Saunders, who had done work at Ken Wood for Lord Stormont as Lord Mansfield then was) for restoring remodelling and extending the existing house. These drawings are remarkable in that they show considerable understanding of Scots 17th century detail and it was possibly on account of their novelty and lack of appeal to current fashion that the scheme was

superseded. (copies at N.M.R.)