Fairliecrevoch

A Category C Listed Building in Stewarton, East Ayrshire

Entry Name: Fairliecrevoch

Listing Name: Fairliecrevoch Farm, Including the Farmhouse, the Stone Barn, the Auld Dairy, the Old Byre and the Stable

Location: Stewarton

County: East Ayrshire

Electoral Ward: Irvine East

Parish: Stewarton

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Kilmarnock

Description

Early 19th century. Traditional U-plan Ayrshire former farm incorporating asymmetrical 2-storey, 4-bay farmhouse with former steading wings to E and W and separate single-storey former stable block to N (all converted into housing). Rubble with some contrasting margins and some raised margins. Double-gabled steading to W. Forestair to E of stable. Slit openings to former barn. Some later openings.

Predominantly 4-pane heavily detailed replacement sash and case windows to house, 12-pane timber sash and case windows to other buildings and other, non-traditional windows. Grey slates. House with coped gablehead and ridge stacks. Raised skews. Some large Velux rooflights.

INTERIOR: (partially seen, 2008). Former outbuildings comprehensively modernised.

Statement of Interest

This is a good example of a traditional unpretentious U-plan Ayrshire former farm and stable block. The farm has been converted into 5 separate dwellings but retains it original distinctive U-plan form and has few external extensions or additions. This U-plan form, incorporating a two storey farmhouse centrally within the lower byre ranges, is typical of the area and evolved specifically to suit the requirements of dairy farming. Farms like Fairliecrevoch form a key part of Ayrshire's landscape and are an important record of the area's agricultural history. Many similar farms in this form in Stewarton Parish have now been extended and Fairliecrevoch, although now 5 separate dwellings is one which still retains its original plan form.

There are the remains of a former limekiln in the garden.

List description updated as part of Stewarton Parish resurvey, 2009.