Dovecot at Deersland Farm (former Kennox Stables), Stewarton

A Category C Listed Building in Stewarton, East Ayrshire

Electoral Ward: Annick

Parish: Stewarton

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Dunlop

Description

2-stage square-plan dovecot with tall 1st stage, said to be dated 1835 (see Notes) with recessed coped upper stage. Incorporated into SE corner of courtyard walls to Deersland Farm. Rubble to lower part with droved quoins, upper part likely to be brick with lined concrete render. S face with 12-pigeon holes in 3-rows, set in round-arched, key-stoned niche and with concrete platforms. Further similar pigeon holes to upper stage. Alighting ledge to around top of 1st stage.

Statement of Interest

This individualistic doocot is located at the SE corner of the courtyard walls to Deerlands Farm. Doocots were built in many different architectural styles and this is a good example of one which shows some design features, including the key-stoned arches around the pigeon ports.

Doocots were limited by early Scottish law to landowners owing a certain area of land, and they acquired a prestige element together with the more practical means of providing food. By the 19th century, they were built as much for prestige as for food and became an important part of the estate architecture. This one forms an important part of the wider Kennox Estate with Kennox House and Kennox Cottage (see separate listings). The previous List Description noted that the doocot was dated 1835, but this date was not seen at time of visit in 2008. It is possible that the upper section of this doocot has been rebuilt in brick and rendered with lined concrete.

List description updated as part of Stewarton Parish resurvey, 2009. Farm was formerly listed at category B as Kennox Stables

Category changed from B to C(S), 2009.