Byre Adjoining To SW, Fulshaw

A Category C Listed Building in Stewarton, East Ayrshire

Electoral Ward: Annick

Parish: Stewarton

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Dunlop

Description

Early 19th century. Former farm complex incorporating 2-storey, 3-bay farmhouse with single-storey wings forming U-plan to N. Snecked random rubble with cream sandstone margins; wings painted. Later low coped wall to street with metal rails, square-plan gatepiers and metal gates. Some skylights.

Predominantly non-traditional tilt and turn timber windows. Grey slates. Coped gablehead stacks.

Statement of Interest

Dating from the early 19th century, Fulshaw is a good example of an Ayrshire farmhouse building and farm, now converted into residential use. The U-plan form is typical of the area, with barns forming two wings of the courtyard. This plan evolved in particular to meet the needs of dairy farming, which has always been important for the local economy. Farms like Fulshaw form a key part of Ayrshire's landscape and are an important record of the area's agricultural history.

Farming has always been an important part of the economy in this part of Ayrshire, in particular, dairy farming. The Statistical Account of Scotland of 1793, states that 'This parish and neighbourhood is remarkable for large good milk cows-they make fine sweet milk cheese, for which there is a great demand, and which gives a high price.'

List description updated as part of Stewarton Parish resurvey, 2009.