Croy, Shore Road, Shandon

A Category B Listed Building in Rhu, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Lomond North

Parish: Rhu

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Shandon

Description

1834 with mid 19th century billiard room addition (pre 1865) at S. 2-storey, asymmetrical, gabled Tudor-gothic, rambling-plan villa. Rendered with painted sandstone margins and quoin strips. Ornamental bargeboards. Chamfered reveals. Tudor hoodmoulds.

N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: asymmetrical. Advanced gable at centre, canted bay window at ground, bipartite at 1st floor. Tudor-arched doorway with moulded pink sandstone surround and hoodmould at ground in bay to right. 12-pane fixed glazed window to outer right at 1st floor, smaller window (fixed 9-pane glazing) to left of door at 1st floor. M-gabled bays to left (that to right narrower), both with tripartite windows at ground, bipartites at 1st floor, those in penultimate bay smaller. Curtain wall to outer left with blind window and hoodmould, links to rubble wall to left.

W (GARDEN) ELEVATION: 3 gabled bays of original house steppeing down from N to S, with single storey block with window to outer right. Tripartite window with hoodmould at ground in outer left bay, bipartite at 1st floor, roundel in gablehead. Lower gable to right, full-height canted 5-light window. Outer gable slightly advanced, full-height projecting window, strapwork frieze between ground and 1st floor. 5-light canted window to tall single storey outer left block, half-piend roof with finial.

S ELEVATION: bargeboarded gable. Circa 1920s quadripartite window at ground, sandstone margin, modern door to outer right. Jettied chimney breast at apex, no stack.

E (REAR) ELEVATION: asymmetrical. 3-bay block advanced to left with lean-to porch to left, window at centre 1st floor. 3-bay wing behind with bipartite at inner 1st floor. Rear of extended single storey block to outer left.

Plate glass sash and case windows. Grey slate roof with lead flashings. Groups of 3 diamond set stacks on pedestal base to ridge and wallhead, circular cans.

TERRACE: balustrade to S of house, punctuated by dies, centre die capped by urn on swan-neck pediment base.

STABLES AND OUTBUILDINGS: long rectangular-plan stable block to E of house with advanced gable at N end. Rubble, harl-pointed, with sandstone chamfered margins, stugged quoins, some alterations. Main range, 5 blocks of 3 bays, door at centre with flanking windows, dormerheaded window at centre, 2 blocks have been altered, end gable with forestair.

12-lying-pane glazing in dormerheaded windows, 12-pane sash and case in ground floor windows. Grey slate roof, lead flashings.

Rectangular-pan, 4-bay, gabled former kennel block aligned NE-SW. Pointed arched doorways in 2 bays to left, door and window in bays to right. Bargeboards.

Statement of Interest

Croy was built from 1834 by Sinclair of Caithness. The OS maps show some additions from the 1865 edition. The kennel block was formerly linked to the main stable block and the S bay of the main house has been aletered and added to. The former lodge of Croy is listed separately.