Gibblestone House, Main Street, Scalloway

A Category C Listed Building in Shetland Central, Shetland Islands

Electoral Ward: Shetland Central

Parish: Tingwall

Traditional County: Shetland

Scalloway

Description

Late 18th century, with late 19th century alterations. 2-storey and attic 3-bay symmetrical former merchant's haa. Harled walls with margined windows and corners.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical, corniced and parapetted stone entrance porch projecting at centre comprising 4-panel timber door with rectangular fanlight flanked by paired pilasters clasping corners, rising to piend-roofed timber bay window with bipartite window and sidelights at upper floor. Single storey 4-light canted and parapetted stone bay windows flanking entrance porch. Regular fenestration to outer bays at 1st floor.

W GABLE: 2-bay gable, blank at ground, window in each bay at 1st floor.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: 2-storey lean-to addition with catslide roof at centre, regular fenestration to bays at outer left and right.

E GABLE: blank.

Plate glass timber sash and case windows to principal elevation, 12-pane timber sash and case windows to W gable and rear elevation. Purple-grey slate roof, piend-roofed slate-hung canted timber dormers over outer bays of S pitch, each with 4-pane timber sash and case principal windows and plate glass sidelights. Harled and margined gablehead stacks with stone copes and octagonal cans, painted skew- copes with bracketted skewputts.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEPIERS: formal arrangement of walls enclosing gardens stepping down to S; upper garden enclosed by rubble wall, lower wallhead to central portion with ashlar cope and modern railing centred by pair of tall ashlar gatepiers with corniced and ball-finialled pyramidal caps and 2-leaf cast-iron gates. Lower garden immediately to S enclosed by random rubble wall (to Main Street) with triangular cope; wall terminated to E and W by square rubble piers with pyramidal caps.

Statement of Interest

Gibblestone was owned by the Scott family who named it after their ancestral estate of Gibliston in Fife. The house is one of a series of merchant haas that were built by immigrant Scots lairds and became a feature of Shetland from the late 17th century until the early 19th century. Like other haas throughout the islands, Gibblestone was built with a formal relationship to the sea, the axis from the principal elevation being terminated by a pier on the other side of the road (now demolished). The single storey houses set symmetrically in the garden were built when the house was converted to flats by Richard Gibson in 1989. A photograph taken prior to conversion shows the house flanked by single storey lean-to wings.