A Category B Listed Building in Shetland Central, Shetland Islands

Entry Name: West Burra, Duncansclate, Easthouse Croft, Including Cottages, Barn, Byres, Hen House, Pigsty, Lamb House and Skeo

Listing Date: 19 September 1997

Category: B

Location: Tingwall

County: Shetland Islands

Electoral Ward: Shetland Central

Parish: Tingwall

Traditional County: Shetland

Wester Quarff

Description

Later 19th century and early 20th century. Crofting settlement including 2 single storey 3-bay cottages disposed at right angles in SE corner of site, single storey 2-bay byre (roofless ruin) to W, barn to NW, additional byre adjacent to N with hen house and pigsty adjoining W and E gables respectively, lamb house to N with skeo in turn to N. Random rubble walls to all buildings, harl-pointed to S cottage, limewashed to N cottage, byre and lamb house.

S COTTAGE: early 20th century, near-symmetrical, single storey 3-bay S elevation with cement-rendered 'Shetland' porch projecting in centre bay comprising vertically-boarded timber door with narrow flanking sidelights and fanlight in gablehead; 4-pane timber sash and case windows in flanking bays. Ruinous wing adjoining to E (formerly with gable to S) enclosing yard fronting monopitch outbuilding with vertically-boarded timber door offset to right in S wall and wing in E gable. Lean-to addition centring N elevation with vertically-boarded timber door in W gable and 2-pane fixed-light in N elevation. Tarred felt roof to principal pitches, porch and wings; harled concrete-coped gablehead stacks with circular cans.

N COTTAGE: near-symmetrical 3-bay principal elevation to E with vertically-boarded timber door offset to left of centre and 4-pane timber fixed-lights in flanking bays. Blank gables to N and S. Double-pile plan with early 20th century gabled wing adjoining parallel to W; vertically-boarded timber door with modern window to right in N gable. Taekkit (thatched) roof with linkstanes and cast-iron skylights at eaves; riggin (ridge) terminated at gables with thatched lums. Felt roof to W wing; harled stack with circular can to S gable. Modern interior.

S BYRE: roofless ruin; 2-bay S elevation with door in right bay and window in left bay; blank gables to E and W; gabled wing adjoining parallel to N (rear).

BARN: random rubble walls; wallheads and gableheads raised with concrete block supporting modern corrugated-iron roof. 4-pane timber fixed-light centred in W elevation; vertically-boarded timber door to outer right in E elevation with modern 2-pane window adjacent to left.

BYRE, HENHOUSE AND PIGSTY: gabled byre at centre with door to left in E gable and rubble-infilled door centring N wall; lower pigsty adjoining to E, gabled to E with vertically-boarded timber door at centre; lean-to hen house adjoining W gable of byre with rubble, brick and horizontally-boarded timber walls to S, W and N sides respectively. Turf roofs to byre and pigsty, felted to hen house.

LAMB HOUSE: gabled, with door centred in S gable and turf roof.

Statement of Interest

A now rare example of a crofting settlement, currently unrestored (1997), with its various outbuildings and thatched roofs surviving.