Dovecot, Holland Farm, Papa Westray

A Category B Listed Building in North Isles, Orkney Islands

Electoral Ward: North Isles

Parish: Papa Westray

Traditional County: Orkney

Pierowall

Description

Probably early-mid 18th century. Rectangular-plan lectern dovecot; formerly with crowstepped gables (top courses of walls partially missing). Harled coursed rubble. Rat ledge below eaves to lower height S elevation; continued at slightly higher level to remaining elevations. 2 square flight holes above ledge to E side. Entrance to E side. Nesting ledges inside; remains of some brick divisions (for nesting boxes). Roof missing.

Statement of Interest

B-Group with Holland House, Walled Garden, Pair of Storehouses/Bothies, Windmill Stump and Store and Holland Farm. One of the earlier remaining structures of the Holland estate. The estate was bought by Thomas Traill, a soldier and member of what became a large landholding family in the Orkneys in 1637. It remained in the possession of the Traill family (apart from a gap between 1886 and 1928) until 1952. The main block of Holland House (see separate list description) was constructed between 1810-14 and the majority of the farm buildings (see separate list descriptions) are of 19th century date; however both retain some earlier structures.