Haa Of Foula, Foula

A Category C Listed Building in Shetland West, Shetland Islands

Electoral Ward: Shetland West

Parish: Walls And Sandness

Traditional County: Shetland

Sandness

Description

Late 18th century, with addition of circa 1910. Single storey and attic 3-bay laird's house of rectangular plan, with substantial single storey square-plan castellated Tudor incomplete double-doored porch projecting from principal elevation, and single storey lean-to addition projecting at rear. Harled walls to early house and rear addition, stugged squared and snecked sandstone walls to porch with stugged sandstone ashlar dressings and details.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: ground floor in centre bay obscured by porch; window in flanking bays (narrow at right), harled and gabled dormerhead to dormer breaking eaves in centre bay, blank at 1st floor in bay to left, window below eaves in bay to right. Asymmetrical elevations to porch projecting in centre bay; moulded and splayed reveals to openings; E elevation, narrow and square windows to left and right of centre respectively; S elevation, pointed-arched entrance door and narrow window to left and right respectively; mirrored arrangement (with smaller door) to N elevation; cornice at eaves of E elevation linking to corbel of nacent circular bartizan at SE corner.

S GABLE: asymmetrical, 2-bay gable with single window at ground in bay to left, and narrow windows in each bay at attic.

W (REAR) ELEVATION: lean-to addition projecting at ground, harled stone dormerhead to dormer breaking eaves in centre bay.

N GABLE: blank.

Modern glazing throughout; felted roofs; harled skew-copes and gablehead stacks with stone copes and circular cans.

Statement of Interest

The Haa was built for the Scotts of Melby, and the (unfinished) porch designed by Holbourn who was the laird at that time. The hints of castellated Tudor styling in the porch suggests that it might have been finished with a balustraded parapet linking to a (perhaps crenellated) bartizan at the corner.