Burrastow House

A Category C Listed Building in Shetland West, Shetland Islands

Electoral Ward: Shetland West

Parish: Walls And Sandness

Traditional County: Shetland

Sandness

Description

1759, with later additions and alterations. Group comprising former merchant laird's house (now hotel) with associated walled garden to E connecting to former trading booth; curved sea wall to beach and clack mill at S.

BURRASTOW HOUSE: 2-storey and attic 3-bay symmetrical former merchant laird?s house (now hotel), with earlier 19th and early 20th century 2-storey wings projecting to rear (N) and meeting at centre to form square plan with single storey and attic 6-bay former barn (now modernised) projecting to N from NW corner. Harled walls with polished ashlar margins and dressings. Projecting cills to windows.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical, carved stone lions, sedant, and clasping shields, flanking stone forestair with harled sides, rising to gabled and harled porch projecting in centre bay; windows in flanking bays, regular fenestration at 1st floor.

W ELEVATION: symmetrical regularly-fenestrated 2-bay gable of principal range to right with small square windows in each bay at attic. 2-bay flat-roofed rear wing extending to left with modern lean-to conservatory at ground, regular fenestration 1st floor, and wallhead stack at corner to outer left. Modernised elevation of former barn advanced at left.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: asymmetrical, single storey lean-to advanced at ground with rear wings rising behind, connected at centre by V-shaped parapet; bipartite window centred at 1st floor of right wing; crenellated parapet with wallhead stack to left wing.

E ELEVATION: asymmetrical, 2-bay gable of principal range to left with single window in bay to left at principal floor, regular fenestration at 1st floor, smaller windows in each bay at attic. 2-bay rear wing extending to right with modern lean-to conservatory at ground, window in bay to right at 1st floor, and crenellated parapet.

Timber sash and case windows; predominantly plate glass and 4-pane pattern; single 12-pane window surviving at principal floor of E gable. Purple-grey slate roofs with droved ashlar, concrete, and lead-covered skew-copes. Harled gablehead stacks to principal range and wallhead stacks to rear wings, all harled and coped with circular cans.

WALLED GARDEN: battered random rubble wall enclosing roughly rectangular garden adjoining house and cottage at SW and SE corners respectively.

SEA WALL AND GATEPIERS: cement-rendered sea wall with battered and crenellated concrete parapet; narrow timber gate centred to S of house with stone steps to beach; wall extends to left (W), curving to S and terminated by square cement-rendered gatepiers with pyramidal caps. Random rubble retaining sea wall to N of cottage.

Statement of Interest

B Group with Burrastow Cottage and Burrastow Clack Mill. Burrastow was a seat of the Henry family, but was bought for use as a summerhouse by a Colonel Foster, who was a Yorkshire mill owner, and extended. A photograph from the early 1970s shows the now modernised barn to be a low random rubble building with a corrugated-iron roof. Despite recent alterations to the house for hotel use, this group remains a good example of a merchant laird's house with its associated walled garden and trading booth adjoining.