Kirk And Kirkyard, Biggings, Papa Stour

A Category B Listed Building in Shetland West, Shetland Islands

Electoral Ward: Shetland West

Parish: Walls And Sandness

Traditional County: Shetland

Sandness

Description

1806. Symmetrical hall church of rectangular plan. Harled walls with stugged sandstone dressings. 2 leaf vertically boarded timber door centring E (entrance) elevation, 4 pane timber sash and case window centred in gablehead above, ashlar birdcage bellcote at apex with pyramidal stone roof and bell. 12 pane timber fixed light and sash and case windows to outer left and right respectively of N elevation. Stained glass memorial window depicting religious scene centred in W gable. 12 pane timber sash and case windows flanking centre of S elevation.

Purple slate roof with harled skew copes and ridge tiles.

INTERIOR: timber fittings; balustraded front pew with ball finialled newels and turned spindles matching balustrade to pulpit centring W wall with symmetrically disposed steps.

Timber lined ceiling.

KIRKYARD WALL: random rubble wall enclosing rectangular kirkyard with some 17th century gravestones, and square rubble piers flanking gate at NE corner.