Dovecot, Farm Steading, Burnside Of Duntrune

A Category B Listed Building in Murroes, Angus

Electoral Ward: Monifieth and Sidlaw

Parish: Murroes

Traditional County: Angus

Dundee

Description

Rebuilt 1824 incorporating parts of an improved steading of 1750; horse-mill and threshing barn added to courtyard plan. Coursed rubble with droved ashlar dressings and voussoirs; slate roofs reslated at single storey ranges. Buildings described in anti-clockwise order, from entrance.

E STABLE RANGE, INCLUDING GROOM/TACKSMAN?S HOUSE: 18th century, remodelled and heightened by 2 or 3 courses; S gable has 3 inserted reused armorial panels, dated 1664, inscribed EG WG (Graham of Duntrune), door to stable and hayloft door, straight skews and skewputts, horse weathervane, semi-circular gateposts to left.

E ELEVATION: 2 windows to stable, 1 further window, formerly a door to stable with lintel dated 1750; harled porch with piended roof fronting dwelling.

W ELEVATION: stable wall blind, 3 small windows with double lintels,

1 formerly a door, windows small-paned, some sash and case; 2 stacks with thackstanes. Interior of stable with loose boxes.

N RANGE: dated 1824 at central dovecot, single storey former byre with 2 doors to S elevation, 1 to N at right. 2-storey cartshed and hayloft; N elevation, 4 segmental-arched cart openings, door and single window to right, 5 boarded/louvred windows above; S elevation, four 1st floor windows similar, 3 modern openings to left of dovecot.

INTERIOR: 1st floor partitions of reused 18th century panelling (probably from the earlier Duntrune House, rebuilt by William Burn 1826).

DOVECOT: raised access window with dated lintel; blocked round-arched opening above; open pedimented gable; low wall with trough and gatepier advanced to S; interior lined with brick and stone slab nesting boxes.

NW RANGE: threshing barn, extended from N range, 2-storey, N elevation 4-bay. 2 ground floor doors (1 widened), 2 windows; 1st floor boarded windows; W gable large off-centre loading door, E gable blind; S elevation 4 small 1st floor windows adjoin horse-mill and byre; piended roof.

HORSE-MILL: circular, 4 openings of various widths, 2 now windows; conical roof; interior, 2 tiers of radial beams, no machinery.

W RANGE: single storey byre with additions; interior collar beam roof with older kingpost truss wall of N range; pigsties to W, now roofless.

S RANGE: single storey byre possible 18th century with modern addition; older cat-slide roofed rubble extension at E; E gable has elliptically- arched keystoned carriage entrance with margined oculus above, smaller door to left, semi-circular gatepost to right; interior, stone milking parlour boxes.

Statement of Interest

The steading is disused (1990). There is an early 19th century cast- and wrought-iron pump at 15m SE of entrance courtyard. See also the NOTES to Duntrune House.