West Lodge And Gate Piers, Baldovan House

A Category C Listed Building in Monifieth and Sidlaw, Angus

Electoral Ward: Monifieth and Sidlaw

Parish: Mains And Strathmartine

Traditional County: Angus

Dundee

Description

Later 19th century. Single storey, irregular-plan lodge with distinctive woodwork. Stugged, snecked rubble with ashlar dressings, grey slate roof. Windows have painted stop-chamfered margins with unsympathetic modern frames (some mullions removed); deep eaves with decorative exposed purlin-ends and plain bargeboards, exposed king post, struts and tie beam at SE gable; grey ridge tiles, coped stacks.

SE (FRONT) ELEVATION: door at centre re-entrant with window at right, masked by porch with gable and cat-slide roof supported by decorative timber posts; advanced gabled bay at left with window (formerly bipartite), smaller angled and gabled window at far left.

NE GABLE: window at left, lower bay at right with cast-slide roof.

SW GABLE: similar to NE gable but with window at lower bay.

NW ELEVATION: unsympathetic addition at centre, marring effect of cat-slite projections at left and right.

GATEPIERS AND ADJOINING WALLS: 4 pyramidal-capped, stop-chamfered ashlar gatepiers (1 in pieces); round-coped rubble quadreants adjoining.

Statement of Interest

The lodge first appears bon the 1900 Ordnance Survey map; the timber detailing was perhaps inspired by the Baldovan Institute (demolished, lodge listed at Craigmill Road). The Lodge is listed for its group value with the Gatepiers, Baldovan House, Walled Garden, and EastLodge. Walled Garden.