Old Manse, Langskaill, Westray

A Category B Listed Building in North Isles, Orkney Islands

Electoral Ward: North Isles

Parish: Westray

Traditional County: Orkney

Westray

Description

Late 18th century. 2-storey and attic; rectangular-plan former manse with later (mid 19th century) front and rear wings. Harled flagstone.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: single ground and 1st floor windows to left bay; single ground and 1st floor windows to far right bay. Advanced central, 2-storey, piended, single bay; central ground and 1st floor window. Lean-to attached to original house left gable; door to right; window to left.

W ELEVATION: attic window to right. Plain wall to lean-to. Later wing set back to right; single ground and 1st floor windows to right; narrow, single ground and 1st floor windows to left. 2-storey wing set back to left; central ground floor window; window to far right.

N ELEVATION: central ground floor window; smaller 1st floor window above. Lean-to to far right; plain wall. Advanced, pitched wing to left; plain gable. Lean-to attached to left of wing; ground floor window.

E ELEVATION: ground floor window to right; 2 1st floor windows; attic window to left. Rear wing lean-to to right; 2 doors; window to left. Front wing set back to left; door to right; possibly bolt recess to left; 1st floor window above.

Predominantly large 12-pane timber sash and case windows to front wing and narrow, 18-pane timber sash and case windows. Smaller 12-pane timber sash and case windows to original house. Rooflights to lean-to extensions and house. Pitched roof to original house; crowstepped gables; corniced gable end stacks; tall clay cans. Piended front extensions; corniced wall head stack to E; tall clay can. Corniced gable end stack to N wing; tall clay can. Caithness slate throughout.

INTERIOR: not seen, 2000.

WALLED GARDEN

Tall rubble walls enclose 2 rectangular-plan gardens to SE of Manse.

Statement of Interest

B-Group with Langskaill Manse, Farm. Skail is Norse for Hall. The name 'Langskel' is depicted on Blaeu's 1654 map and 'Manse' on Mackenzie's 1750 map; suggesting that the present manse replaces an earlier building which was the manse for the minister of Tuquoy, Cross-Kirk (see separate list). The N wing continues to be inhabited, despite the condition of the rest of the manse.