The Shieling by the Bay, Rhughasinish, Loch Carnan, Isle of South Uist

A Category B Listed Building in Barraigh, Bhatarsaigh, Eirisgeigh agus Uibhist a Deas, Na h-Eileanan Siar

OS Grid: NF821445

Entry Name: The Shieling by the Bay, Rhughasinish, Loch Carnan, Isle of South Uist

Listing Name: Àiridh a' BHàigh, 7 Rubha Ghaisinis, Loch a' CHàrnain, Uibhist a Deas / The Shieling by the Bay, 7 Rhughasinish, Loch Carnan, Isle of South Uist

Location: South Uist

County: Na h-Eileanan Siar

Electoral Ward: Barraigh, Bhatarsaigh, Eirisgeigh agus Uibhist a Deas

Parish: South Uist

Traditional County: Inverness-shire

Clachan

Description

Built 1908. Single storey, three-bay with central door, Skye-type thatched cottage. Rubble-built slightly battered walls with curved angles. Single window in centre of west elevation. End chimney stacks. Marram thatched roof, secured with ropes and stone weights.

The cottage was renovated as holiday accommodation after 2003. A stone outbuilding with a thatched roof was built to the north after 2005.

Date of building provided by occupant in 1983.

These vernacular buildings, once prolific across Na h-Eileanan Siar, are now extremely rare. The Shieling by the Bay continues to show regional traditional building methods and materials and retains a significant proportion of its historic fabric, early 20th century footprint, vernacular form and character. Notable features include the thick rubble walls with curved angles and marram thatched roof secured with stone weights.

It is one of only 54 buildings or groups of buildings in Na h-Eileanan Siar that are known to retain an intact thatched roof, and is among a very small number of surviving thatched buildings across Scotland. A Survey of Thatched Buildings in Scotland, published in 2016 by the Society for the Protection of Ancient Buildings (SPAB), found there were only around 200 buildings of this type remaining, most of which are found in small rural communities. Thatched buildings are often traditionally built, showing distinctive local and regional building methods and materials. Those that survive are important in helping us understand these traditional skills and an earlier way of life.

Statutory address and listed building record revised in 2021 as part of the Thatched Buildings Listing Review. Previously listed as 'Rhughasinish John Mackillop'.