Knockview, Police Station, Cornhill

A Category C Listed Building in Ordiquhill, Aberdeenshire

Entry Name: Knockview, Police Station, Cornhill

Listing Name: Cornhill, Police Station, Knockview with Boundary Walls, Gates, Railings and Gatepiers

Location: Ordiquhill

County: Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Banff and District

Parish: Ordiquhill

Traditional County: Banffshire

Fordyce

Description

Late 19th century, 2-storey, 3-bay policeman's house and police station, single storey wing to N. Squared and snecked whinstone

with contrasting ashlar dressings.

W ELEVATION: house with door to centre with timber pilastered jambs and letterbox fanlight. Bipartites flanking at ground, stone mullions. Windows to outer bays at 1st floor, breaking eaves in gabled dormerheads. String course dividing ground and 1st floors with downpipe loops.

N ELEVATION: single storey police station recessed to N; panelled door with letterbox fanlight in chamfered, gabled NW angle with "Police Station" embossed on lintel; window to right return, 3 windows to N (2 probably to cell accommodation).

Sash and case windows. 9-pane upper sashes, plate glass lowers. Grey-blue slates. Exposed rafters to overhanging eaves.

Barge boards and kingpost to gables. Corniced ashlar stacks.

BOUNDARY WALLS, GATES, RAILINGS AND PIERS:

low rubble walls with ashlar saddleback coping terminated in pyramidal capped gatepiers and topped by decorative fleur-de-lys railings, pedestrian and 2-leaf drive gates.