Farmhouse, Brough Farm, Westray

A Category B Listed Building in North Isles, Orkney Islands

Electoral Ward: North Isles

Parish: Westray

Traditional County: Orkney

Westray

Description

Late 18th/early 19th century. 2-storey; 3-bay; rectangular-plan house with crowstepped gables and symmetrical principal (SE) elevation. Coursed rubble, partially harled.

SE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: central entrance with boarded timber door. Flanking windows to each floor and one above.

NW ELEVATION: window to each floor to left of centre. Small rubble addition and adjacent concrete block addition (probably for water tank) to outer left.

SW ELEVATION: window to each floor to right of gable end.

NE ELEVATION: single storey lean-to concrete addition to right of gable end.

12-pane timber sash and case windows (panes largely missing). Caithness slate roof. Gablehead stacks with band courses to either side (NE and SW); round cans.

INTERIOR: plan intact. Box bed in separate recess with panelled timber door to ground floor room to left of entrance. Plain timber fireplace surrounds; that in room to right of entrance (kitchen) with cast-iron range.

Statement of Interest

An intact superior quality farmhouse of late 18th/early 19th century date. It was the estate farm for Brough House (see separate list description) and was built at around the same time as the nearby house. The adjacent E-plan steading (see separate list description) dates from the later 19th century. The estate belonged to the Stewart family (Edward, the first laird, was an illegitimate son of Earl Robert Stewart of Orkney) from around the end of the 16th century until the middle of the 19th century (it was left to trustees by the 8th laird, James Stewart, in 1858). According to Fenton it belonged to the Traill family during the same period (the two families do appear to have been related however). In the early 1840's 'Mr Stewart of Brugh' was described as the head of one of only two families of independent fortune residing in the parish (then including Papa Westray, New Statistical Account). By 1880 it was certainly in the possession of the Traills of Holland (OS Name Book). It appears on the 1881 OS Map.