The Old Castle, East Saltoun

A Category B Listed Building in Haddington and Lammermuir, East Lothian

Electoral Ward: Haddington and Lammermuir

Parish: Saltoun

Traditional County: East Lothian

Pencaitland

Description

Earlier 18th century. 3-storey house. Long rectangular plan, 1 room in depth, with 3 widely spaced bays; single storey piend-roofed projection at rear. Rubble with ashlar dressings, some droved repairs, some stugged.

W ELEVATION: symmetrical. Doorway with small pane fanlight, flanked by windows. Smaller windows at 1st floor and 6-pane under eaves.

E ELEVATION: piend-roofed projection (former stable?) to outer left, with garage doors; pedestrian door blocked as window on return with further window. Centre and outer bays with window at ground and with additional window between; square 1st floor window at centre and regular window in outer bay; small window under eaves at centre.

S ELEVATION: 1st and 2nd floor window to left.

Predominantly 12-pane sash and case glazing. Pantile roofs with slate easing courses. Ashlar coped skews; end stacks.

RETAINING WALLS: rubble coped retaining walls to E and W.

Statement of Interest

Restored 1981. Winner of Saltire Society Award and Association For The Protection of Rural Scotland Award. Debate on purpose and origin of name referred to in Wyllie. Newel stair in interior.