Middlemains

A Category B Listed Building in Haddington and Lammermuir, East Lothian

Electoral Ward: Haddington and Lammermuir

Parish: Saltoun

Traditional County: East Lothian

Pencaitland

Description

Mid to later 18th century farmhouse with earlier 19th century wings, re-orientating plan form. Harled; painted, droved ashlar margins.

E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 3 2-storey bays of original gable end of farmhouse at centre, with later gabled porch addition at ground flanked by oculi in outer bays; blinded window at centre at 1st floor, flanked by windows; very small attic window in gablehead. 19th century single storey, piend-roofed wings flanking, slightly advanced and clasping quoins of farmhouse, each with ashlar quoins and tripartite window; blank return elevations.

S ELEVATION: wing projecting to right; doorway to outer left with small window at centre; 2 1st floor windows.

W ELEVATION: largely blank with 1st floor window to left and 2 small gablehead windows. Line of former addition at ground. N elevation to steading with harled lean-to in re-entrant angle. 12-pane and plate glass glazing patterns in sash and case windows. Beak skewputts to steeply pitched roof. Grey slates; end stacks with thackstanes.

Statement of Interest

Dignified example of traditional farmhouse given 19th century additions in unorthodox manner. Steading to N and W not included in current listings.