Stables, Saltoun Hall

A Category A Listed Building in Haddington and Lammermuir, East Lothian

Electoral Ward: Haddington and Lammermuir

Parish: Saltoun

Traditional County: East Lothian

Pencaitland

Description

Possibly Robert Burn, late 18th century. Classical 2-storey 11-bay stable range with clock tower, recently converted as 1 house by Ben Tindall, architect. Droved, coursed pink sandstone; impost course to pavilions and clock tower, cornice base courses. N ELEVATION: slightly advanced pedimented bay at centre with full-height keystoned round archway; fluted tablet with paterae above. Tripartite pedimented timber porch inserted in archway with pilasters division; leaded glazing patterns with decorative coloured glass and armorial in door window. Octagonal clock tower above on square base with round arched windows alternating with clock faces (Roman numerals) on each face; ribbed, leaded cupola with ball and flag weathervane. 3 lower flanking bays each side with niches at ground and 6-pane top-hopper windows above. 2-bay end pavilions each slightly advanced with tall windows in recessed round arched panels at ground, 6-pane windows above; fanlit door inserted in left-hand pavilion. S ELEVATION: pedimented bay and tower at centre, detailed as above, with classically shaped conservatory adjoining archway. 3 flanking bays each side with regular windows at ground and l-pane at 1st floor; 2-bay pavilions detailed as N elevation and with square, stone, corniced porches inserted discreetly in re-entrant angle. 12-pane glazing pattern in sash and case windows at ground; 1 blind window. Grey slates. 2 ashlar stacks; piend roofs to pavilions. INTERIOR: converted as 1 dwelling. Wrought-iron balustrade to grand stair to clock tower; decorative balustrade to cupola. CARRIAGE HOUSE: adjoining W of stables. 2-storey rectangular plan 3-bay carriage house, piend-roofed; materials as above. 3-bay carriage archways to N, centre arch glazed, 6-pane windows above. Simarly converted for residential purposes. CISTERN-HEAD: to S of stables on centre axis. Droved pink sandstone ashlar, square classical birdcage well-head. 4 keystoned round archways with impost bands cornice, base and band courses; shallow ashlar dome with large ball finial.

Statement of Interest

Possibly attribution to Robert Burn arises from his involvement at Saltoun Hall, circa 1803, suggesting other contemporary involvement on estate. Octagonal domed tower included in design of Home Farm, which, along with the Saltoun Hall, Dovecot, Walled Garden and Garden Cottage, North and South Lodges, is listed separately. Stables currently serve as residence of Fletcher family.