Penkaet House, Easter Pencaitland

A Category B Listed Building in Pencaitland, East Lothian

Electoral Ward: Haddington and Lammermuir

Parish: Pencaitland

Traditional County: East Lothian

Pencaitland

Description

James Hamilton, Lord Pencaitland, late 17th century. One of mirrored pair of 2-storey, l-plan pavilions to Pencaitland House (destroyed by fire in 1876). White painted harling; ashlar dressings with chamfered arrises; generous eaves. Unusual angle blocks. NW elevations: 4 irregularly spaced bays; door to left of centre with strip

fanlight; window in each remaining bay at both floors. Ashlar rubble wall adjoined to outer left. NE elevation:similarly of 4 irregular bays iwth smaller irregular windows. SW and SE elevations: each of 2 symmetrical bays with windows to each floor. Stairblock in re-entrant angle to S, with lean-to rubble outbuilding adjoined to right and lean-to rubble porch to left, with panelled door. Further short stretch of rubble wall running S. Small-pane glazing pattern to sash and case windows. Corniced stone stacks; grey slates; piend roofs with swept eaves; lead flashings.

Statement of Interest

Old Penkaet House with outbuilding, gatepiers and gates comprised the other pavilion and remaining works on the policies, and are listed separately. The original stone winding stair is retained at Pankaet House, which took this house-name simply to differentiate with Old Penkaet House, though the 2 were contemporary and by the same architect.