School, Easter Pencaitland

A Category B Listed Building in Pencaitland, East Lothian

Electoral Ward: Haddington and Lammermuir

Parish: Pencaitland

Traditional County: East Lothian

Pencaitland

Description

1870, enlarged at rear 1887. Single storey school adjoined to 2-storey school master's house in asymmetrical composition. Squared, snecked and stugged stone with ashlar dressings, chamfered reveals. Schoolhouses:

N elevation: slightly advanced wide gabled bay to left, with 2 narrow windows at ground and bipartite at 1st floor; lower eaves to bays flanking to right, with one ground floor window with 1st floor window above breaking eaves in gabled dormerhead. Doorway set in recessed single storey N range of school, to left of

schoolhouse; square-plan, round-arched ashlar porch, with round arches bearing inscriptions, and truncated spire on stone pyramidal

base, above, inscriptions reading to N, "Remember now try creaton in the days of your youth", and to E, "Suffer little children to come unto me". W elevation: stone mullioned tripartite at ground and bipartite at 1st floor; gabled elevation. School: 3 recessed bays to N, linked to schoolhouse, with round-arched doorway to right by door to

schoolhouse; gabled dormerheads to bipartite lancet windows at centre and to left, each with curved triangular panels in gableheads; that to right declaring "Pencaitland Public School" with ribbon below also inscribed; panel to left with medallion profile of Queen Victoria, and ribbon below in her honour. E elevation: almost symmetrical 10-bay elevation with advanced gabled outer bays each with bipartite lancet and circular panels above with quatrefoil ventilators. Round arched doorway set in re-entrant angle to left; raised chimney breast with set-offs by centre, flanked each side by 2 gabled bays with bipartite lancet window in each; and further narrow window flanking again. Horizontal-pane glazing pattern to school master's house, square-pane to schoolwindows in top-hopper form. Grey slates, with decorative strips to the N range of school. Triangular ventilators to N pitch of roof, and slender Victorian Gothic spire ventilators to ridges, each with slate

base. Decorative cast-iron ridge brattishing to house and school, and original gutterheads retained. Railings: simple wrought-iron railings to E of school.

Statement of Interest

The school was commissioned by Lady Ruthven of Winton House,a notable local benefactor,and enlarged by the school board in 1887.An earlier school in Easter Pencaitland,is listed separately.