South Lodge, Winton Castle

A Category B Listed Building in Pencaitland, East Lothian

Electoral Ward: Haddington and Lammermuir

Parish: Pencaitland

Traditional County: East Lothian

Pencaitland

Description

Later 19th century. Single-storey asymmetrical gate lodge. Squared and snecked cream sandstone with chamfered reveals to ashlar dressings and base course.

East elevation: three-bay; mannered lintels to openings; advanced gabled outer bay to left with canted window bearing crenellated parapet, and with blank panel above in gable. Door to outer right with strip fanlight; gabled, barge-boarded timber porch with chamfered arrises to timber columns. Bipartite window at centre. Blank panel in gablehead to north with modern extension at rear.

Horizontal-pane glazing pattern to sash and case windows. Purple slates. Clustered ridge stack with coping. Decorative terracotta ridge tiles.

Statement of Interest

The lodge is distinguished from the common pattern book formula for such lodges by the crenellated parapet and ridge tiles. The gates and gatepiers to the south are listed separately (LB18917), as is the North Lodge (LB18950). The stables to Winton Castle appear to have been designed at the same time and are also listed separately (LB18951).

Statutory address and listed building record revised in 2019. Previously listed as 'Easter Pencaitland, Winton House, South Lodge'.