Easter Pencaitland,winton House,south Lodge Gates and Gatepiers

A Category A Listed Building in Pencaitland, East Lothian

County: East Lothian

Electoral Ward: Haddington and Lammermuir

Traditional County: East Lothian

Pencaitland

Description

Probably late 17th or early 18th century. Pair of ornate, delicate wrought-iron gates and overthrow between decorative iron-work pilaster-piers, and flanked by apparently later, sensitively

designed, wrought-iron pedestrian gates. Acanthus scrolls, simple scrolls and foliage to overthrow, about oval panel with entwined monogram caps and finials to pilasters-piers; simpler detail to flanking pedestrian gates. Ashlar gatepiers with recessed panels, coping and ball finials, razor-sharp and possibly earlier 20th century.

Statement of Interest

The overthrow, pilaster-piers and possibly the gates to the driveway are probably those bought from Bloxholm Castle, Lincolnshire, to Old Penkaet House. They were probably moved to the Winton Lodge earlier this century, possibly by the architect Gilbert Ogilvy of Winton House, who may have designed the piers.