Milton House

A Category B Listed Building in Pencaitland, East Lothian

Parish: Pencaitland

Traditional County: East Lothian

Pencaitland

Mid to later 18th century, 2-storey house with early 19th century

wing, porch and mid 19th century 2-storey rear extension. Harled with painted ashlar dressings. W elevation: 18th century house of 3 symmetrical widely spaced bays; later porch projecting at centre with blocking course and tablet, tripartite dooe partly blocked with current door inserted in window on S return. Windows in flanking bays, right window enlarged; small 1st floor windows to each bay, hard under

eaves. Tall single storey, 2-bay extension to left with 2 tall windows. N and S elevations: blank E elevation: 2 gabled projections from centre and right, 2 bays deep; further lean-to outbuilding at

ground. Piend roofed 2-storey porch block set in N re-entrant angle. 2 bays to left with irregular windows. Variety of glazing patterns to sash and case windows, plate glass, lying-pane and 12-pane. End stacks, Purple slates.

Statement of Interest

Ruins of former steading to NE was granted conditional consent for a house, 1988, still not taken up April 1991. Milton Bridge to S (listed separately), by Milton Mill, of which nothing of note remains.