8 New Winton Cottages, New Winton

A Category B Listed Building in Pencaitland, East Lothian

Parish: Pencaitland

Traditional County: East Lothian

Tranent

Earlier 19th century. 3 groups of single and 2-storey

cottages, symmetrically ranged around a green. Sandstone rubble ,stugged ashlar dressings. N group Nos 1-7:elevation to green

comprised of pair of 2-storey, 2-bay cottages slightly advanced at centre, with outer 1st floor windows breaking eaves in gabled

dormers, doors paired at centre (right door blocked), and forestair at rear; 2 3-bay single storey cottages flanking each side, each side with door at centre flanked by windows. 2 further single storey cottages on return wing to N by roadside at W. E range, nos 8-16: 2 paired, 2-storey wider 2-bay cottages at centre, with gabled dormerheads over bipartite at centre of 1st floor, with blank shield, and dormerheads to outer windows; modern double porch at centre. 4 3-bay single storey cottages flanking each side; 2 to outer left stepped down; cottage to outer right altered as garage and store; modern porches to Nos 8,13 and 14. S group,Nos 17-23: U-plan group;range to green at N detailed as N group. 2 single storey cottages to roadside with single linking bay adjoined to N cottage. S range of u-plan detailed as elevation to green of E range, but with only 2 single storey cottages flanking each

side, and with 3 blocked doors. Variety of glazing patterns, some lying-pane, some 4-pane some modern in sash and case or casement windows. Pantiles retained and renewed on certain cottages.

Crowstepped gables and beak skewputts to 2-storey cottages; piend-roofed ends to roadside, coped skews to dormerheads. Coped end and mutual gable stacks, some repaired in brick.

Statement of Interest

Commissioned by Lady Ruthven of Winton House, to replace earlier derelict cottages by the mansion; intented to be a new village.

Post-War local authority houses opposite were symathetically grouped to echo the main U-plan arrangement of the 19th century cottages. Nos 1-23 are listed B despite alterations to glazing and additions of porches, for their historical importance and absence of irreversible changes.