Stables, Tyneholm, Easter Pencaitland

A Category B Listed Building in Pencaitland, East Lothian

Electoral Ward: Haddington and Lammermuir

Parish: Pencaitland

Traditional County: East Lothian

Pencaitland

Description

William Burn, circa. U-plan stable courtyard. Stugged, squared and snecked rubble, ashlar dressings. Gabled round-arched carriage entrance with hoodmould and blank panel. 2-bay carriage and hayloft block opposite with shallow segmental arches and louvred hayloft openings above; doorway at rear. T-plan cottage range adjoined to S (harled courtyard elevation), single storey. Corresponding range to N demolished and gable line evident on hayloft. Semi-circular coping to retaining walls of courtyard. 12-pane glazing pattern to windows on exterior elevations of cottage, in sash and case form. Gablet coping to skews and bracketted skewputts. Grey slates. Coped stone stacks.

Tyneholm House, also by Burn, listed separately.