Trevelyan Cottage, Wester Pencaitland

A Category C Listed Building in Pencaitland, East Lothian

Electoral Ward: Haddington and Lammermuir

Parish: Pencaitland

Traditional County: East Lothian

Pencaitland

Description

Circa 1881. 2-storey pair of cottages with 2nd storey breaking eaves as attic. Stugged, squared and snecked sandstone rubble with ashlar dressings and chamfered arrises to doorways. Symmetrical in plan and elevation and sited at crossroads. Doorways paired at centre, each with strip fanlight, and with square panel bearing monogram "AT"; ground floor window in outer bays, and 1st floor window breaking eaves in gabled dormerhead. Gabled jamb projecting from centre bays at rear, with 2 ground floor windows, and 2 1st floor windows paired at

centre; lean-to porches set in re-entrant angles of outer bays. N gable blank; S gable with small later window at ground. Sash and case windows with 4-pane and 6-pane glazing patterns. Grey-green slates and slate hung dormerheads. Coped end stacks.

Statement of Interest

Commissioned by Arthur Trevelyan of Tyneholm, a major local benefactor, who was also responsible for Tyneholm Cottages neighbouring to the S, and in whose memory the Temperance Hall was built. The left dormerhead bears the carving "18", though the right pne fails to complete the date. A wall-mounted post box is placed to right of the Post Office ground floor window.