Laundry, Winton Castle, Pencaitland

A Category B Listed Building in Pencaitland, East Lothian

Electoral Ward: Haddington and Lammermuir

Parish: Pencaitland

Traditional County: East Lothian

Pencaitland

Description

Designed by Gilbert Francis Molyneux Ogilvy in 1928. L-plan cottage consisting of tall single-storey laundry and a two-storey cottage with 1st floor breaking eaves. Built in stugged, squared and snecked sandstone rubble with ashlar dressings.

Laundry wing to north with two tall windows to west elevation closely flanked to outer sides by doorways. Chamfered corner to stair block set in re-entrant angle with two-storey wing; three square windows to stair and cavetto cornice.

Two-storey cottage with Gibbs-style surround to doorway on west gable, with Ogilvy family armorial panel above and two attic windows. South elevation with two closely grouped bays at centre, windows at ground floor and breaking eaves above in gabled dormerheads; later window inserted to outer left at ground.

There are four, 12- and 18-pane glazing patterns to sash and case windows. Crowsteps and beak skewputts. Polygonal roof to stair block. Grey slate roof with coping to chimneystacks.

Statement of Interest

Gilbert Ogilvy trained with Hippolyte Jean Blanc in Edinburgh. The Laundry Cottage developed the 17th century Scottish style revived by John Kinross, Hippolyte Jean Blanc, Rowand Anderson and Alexander Nisbet Paterson at the turn of the 20th century. The laundry is currently converted for residential purposes.

Statutory address and listed building record revised in 2019. Previously listed as 'Winton House, Laundry Cottage'.