Coachhouse, Stuckenduff, Shore Road, Shandon

A Category C Listed Building in Rhu, Argyll and Bute

Entry Name: Coachhouse, Stuckenduff, Shore Road, Shandon

Listing Name: Shandon, Shore Road, Stuckenduff Coach House and Walled Garden (Formerly Part of Ardgare Estate)

Location: Rhu

County: Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Lomond North

Parish: Rhu

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Shandon

Description

Earlier 19th century. Single and 2-storey Italianate range of coach house, stables and office buildings, currently uninhabited and in poor condition. Rectangular-plan with

2 projecting wings forming inverted F-plan ; campanile tower and

glass houses. Painted harl with droved honey-coloured sandstone margins and dressings.

N ELEVATION: advanced single storey lean-to block to outer left; 3 bays to right return, 2 windows symmetrically disposed and door in inner right bay. Wall of main rectangular-plan block to right with hoist doors. Advanced block to right; broad bracketted gable; 2 slender windows symmetrically placed at ground with louvred window at centre in gablehead; 3 doors at left return, panelled with fixed 6-pane rectangular fanlight, similar arrangement at right return. Lean-to glasshouses built in re-entrant angle to right (infilled now with louvered doors). 3-stage campanile tower to right; string courses; oculus; eaves band; piended roof.

S ELEVATION: low lean-to, flat-roofed bay to outer left, single storey, gabled block in penultimate bay to left, door at centre; campanile rising behind. 2-storey block to right, gabled dormerheads. Broad, unpainted gable to right, windows symmetrically disposed at ground; blank, harled wall to outer right.

8-pane sash and case windows. Grey slate roof. Square, coped wallhead and ridge stacks with lotus leaf cans.

WALL: curving brick wall to W of stables, crenellated parapet.

WALLED GARDEN: to NE of stables. Rectangular-plan walled garden; brick with ashlar saddle back coping. Ruined glasshouses against NE wall.

Statement of Interest

The coach houses stables and walled garden were originally part of the Ardgare Estate. Ardgare House was demolished circa 1980. Stuckenduff, the former dower house of Ardgare, is listed separately.