Sluice, Mill, Burnside Of Duntrune

A Category B Listed Building in Murroes, Angus

Electoral Ward: Monifieth and Sidlaw

Parish: Murroes

Traditional County: Angus

Dundee

Description

Earlier 19th century. Horseshoe-plan weir. Bull-faced coursers, flat coping stones. Intact sluice with machinery at centre and at N leading to mill lade.

Statement of Interest

The weir was built as the mill dam for Duntrune Mill (owned by the Stirling Grahams of Duntrune House), known to have been in operation from at least 1826. The present owner of the now ruinous mill (Mr Stewart) has a photocopy of a line drawing of the mill with an inscription suggesting it was established by Peter S Gray in 1826. The mill has been a grain and saw mill and in 1904 a turbine was installed (still extant, ?J H Holmes and Co, Newcastle-upon-Tyne?), said to supply electricity to Duntrune House, Craighill and Highbroom. Installation of electricity at Duntrune House was approved in 1904. There are various references to the mill in the Graham of Duntrune papers, wherein there may also be reference to the weir. The bridge to the E is listed separately.