Summer House, Gagie House

A Category A Listed Building in Murroes, Angus

Electoral Ward: Monifieth and Sidlaw

Parish: Murroes

Traditional County: Angus

Kirkton of Tealing

Description

Formerly dated 1762. Singe storey, rectangular-plan, Renaissance-style summerhouse, adjoining lower garden wall. Buff ashlar sandstone, rubble at sides and rear, stone slate mono-pitched roof.

FRONT ELEVATION: 2 open, keystoned round-headed arches with Doric pilasters, impost blocks, triglyph frieze, dentilled cornice; 3-course parapet attic with Aberdeen bond masonry, flat-coped with 3 rectangular banded ball finials on plinths, datestone at centre ?17–?.

SIDE ELEVATIONS: flat-coped skews; blank at left, window and small opening at right.

Statement of Interest

The 2 final digits on the datestone are now indecipherable but 1762 is shown on the sketch in MacGibbon and Ross. The sculpted stone showing the Guthrie arms and ?WG 1614? has been removed to Guthrie Castle, Angus. The summerhouse was restored by the present owner Mr France Smoor. In an A group with Gagie House, Walled Garden and Sundial, Gatepiers and Adjoining Walls, Outer Gatepiers and Adjoining Walls, Coach House/Stable, and Home Farm. See also NOTES for Gagie House.