Old Farmhouse, Westhall Farm

A Category C Listed Building in Murroes, Angus

Electoral Ward: Monifieth and Sidlaw

Parish: Murroes

Traditional County: Angus

Broughty Ferry

Description

17th century, with later addition and alterations including reduction in height. Single storey, L-plan, former farmhouse, converted to general farm use. Pink and buff rubble sandstone with rough-hewn ashlar quoins, stone slate roof, beak skewputts. 8-pane sash and case windows with various margins.

S ELEVATION: 3-bay, former front elevation; window at centre formed from blocked door, lintel slightly raised, chamfered back-set margins at sides, window at right with chamfered margins and at left with margined reveals, evidence of 1st floor window cills at wallhead; gable at right return with later central entrance and large sliding doors, coped skews with moulded skew end.

W ELEVATION: gable at right mostly masked by thick ivy but blocked door evident at left; lower later bay at left, frameless window with massive quoins, lean-to at far left with collapsed roof.

N ELEVATION: advanced gable at right with gable stack, door in left re-entrant; recessed main block at left with entrance at right and sliding door, various other blocked openings, stone mask ornament at centre.

INTERIOR: whitewashed and part plastered walls; range with sway at W.

Statement of Interest

Westhall is shown on Edward?s 1678 map. Ochterlony refers to ?Westhall with a dovecot belonging to Archibald Pierson?, this building and the ruinous dovecot (not now listed) are probably those referred to.