War Memorial, Main Street, Ormiston

A Category B Listed Building in Ormiston, East Lothian

Electoral Ward: Haddington and Lammermuir

Parish: Ormiston

Traditional County: East Lothian

Tranent

Description

Finandra Bose, 1925. War Memorial sited in front of Miners' Welfare Institute; comprised of red sandstone ashlar semi-circular enclosure with piers, closed on roadside by decorative wrought-iron railings, and with banded ashlar column, Ionic capitals, and bearing bronze nude figure of youth. Bronze 1st World War inscription panel with names of fallen, on base of column, flanked by those of 2nd World War.

Statement of Interest

Unusual design among War Memorials of East Lothian. Part of retaining wall to Miners' Welfare Institute. Finandra Bose was an Indian sculptor (d1926), who trained with Percy Portsmouth and Rodin, and worked wth Lorimer at St John's Church, Perth.