Ormiston Hall Lodge, Ormiston Hall

A Category B Listed Building in Ormiston, East Lothian

Electoral Ward: Haddington and Lammermuir

Parish: Ormiston

Traditional County: East Lothian

Tranent

Description

Circa 1840. 2-storey gabled lodge with, instyle of William Burn 1st floor breaking eaves. Pink sandstone rubble, stugged on principal elevations; droved ashlar dressings with polished borders; stone mullions; chamfered arrises.

W ELEVATION: gabled bay to right with modern window at ground, altered 1st floor window and later attic window; single storey bays to centre and right under swept eaves; doorway at centre breaking eaves in steeply gabled bay.

E ELEVATION: slightly advanced gabled bay to left with tripartite at ground, bipartite at 1st floor. Eaves swept down to centre and left over single storey bays; back door at centre flanked by narrow window, and door to outbuilding at outer right.

N ELEVATION: gabled elevation with centre panel advanced and eaves swept down over single storey recessed flanks; tripartite at ground and bipartite at 1st floor.

S ELEVATION: sinle storey pentice roofed original projection at ground.

Small-pane and palte glass glazing patterns and modern