South Lodge, Ormiston Hall

A Category C Listed Building in Ormiston, East Lothian

Electoral Ward: Haddington and Lammermuir

Parish: Ormiston

Traditional County: East Lothian

Pencaitland

Description

Mid 18th century. Single storey 3-bay gate lodge. Large blocks of squared sandstone rubble, deeply droved. 3 bays grouped towards centre; doorway flanked by small windows. Small window on each return elevation. Modern addition at rear. Modern windows. Grey slate piend roof with centre stack.

PIERS AND WALLS: 2 tall ashlar drumpiers, later than lodge, with ashlar coped, rubble retaining walls swept up at sides.

Statement of Interest

For further information on Ormiston Hall, see entry for The Old Hall. North Lodge listed separately. The South Lodge was probably built by John Baxter, who was mason for the new Hall in 1745-8.