Lodge, Maud Hospital, Bank Road, Maud

A Category B Listed Building in New Deer, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Central Buchan

Parish: New Deer

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

New Deer

Description

Designed 1866 by Alexander Ellis of Aberdeen (after architectural competition held in that year). Opened 26 January 1869 as Buchan Combination Poor House; 1867 datestone.

MAIN BLOCK: 2 storeys, with long symmetrical front built of coursed and squared whinstone with contrasting grey granite ashlar dressintgs; original glazing, mostly 16-pane sash and case with thick centre astragals; gabled slate roofs. Centre range set cross-ways, taller roof with large axial ventilator with spirelet, 3-bay gable advanced on south front containing granite centrepiece, doorway at ground, arcaded 3-light 1st floor window, attic oculus with cusped tracery; angle buttresses. Wings (evidently ward blocks) are flat-fronted, each with gablets at centre and ends, centre staircases (lit from rear); also pyramid-roofed square angle pavilions. Modern single-bay addition to either end, in sympathetic style. To rear (south) are associated and lower service ranges and outbuildings, linked at centre. Also pair walled garden areas separated by driveway.

GATEHOUSE: at roadside is constructed of similar materials, and is presumably part of original composition. Single storey, symmetrical north front to driveway comprises centre-dored 3-bay inner range linking shallow-advanced gables of outer ranges. Plain flanks; end stacks. Square gatepiers, iron-railed quadrants.

Statement of Interest

A total of seven designs were submitted for competition, and the building was to provide "125 or thereby beds or billets, including accommodation for 36 fatuous paupers".