Church Of Scotland, Main Street, Glenboig

A Category C Listed Building in Old Monkland, North Lanarkshire

Electoral Ward: Gartcosh, Glenboig and Moodiesburn

Parish: Old Monkland

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Mollinburn

Description

George Arthur of Airdrie, 1890-1. Gothic Revival church in early English style. Gabled front to street. Squared and snecked sandstone with ashlar dressings; band course strings/hoodmoilds to front buttressed elevations.

W ELEVATION: nave and aisles front, centre doorway; moulded surround with single nookshafts and bell capitals, boarded double door with decorative cast-iron hinges. 2 narrowlancets flanking, window above of 3 stepped lancets, gabled and finialled ashlar bellcote to gablehead. 4-bay N and S flanks; tall lancet windows separated by buttresses. Widely spaced lancet windows in E gable flank pulpit.

INTERIOR: ceiled collar-beam roof with 4 arched brace beams; laminated pitch pine with pierced ornament and moulded corbels. Gallery at front gable, pulpit opposite, furnishings all yellow pine. Stained glass to W by Sadie F McLellan, 1975. Organ by Ingram of Edinburgh, 1841.

Statement of Interest

Ecclesiastical building in use as such. The first minister, Rev. Alexander Tait, raised the parish from a mission to a full charge, and raised money for the building of a new church and manse. The church merged with Gartcosh as the Glenboig Parish churches in 1985. Glenboig is similar to the church at Longriggend, also by George Arthur, 1891.