Stables, Penninghame Open Prison

A Category B Listed Building in Penninghame, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Mid Galloway and Wigtown West

Parish: Penninghame

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Newton Stewart

Description

Attributed to Brown and Wardrop, dated 1869 over door. Large asymmetrical Gothic house. 2-storey and attic, 3-stage square tower to SW. Coursed squared and packed whinstone rubble walling with contrasting polished cream sandstone dressings and quoins. All windows mullioned and transomed, sash and case with 2-pane plate glass glazing. Attic windows set in gablets.

W ELEVATION: 3-bay with tower to right, maindoor at base of tower. Roll-moulded doorway with heraldic panel above, stepped string course above. To centre, recessed bay with to left, square projecting 3-light window to ground.

S ELEVATION: 4-bay with tower to left. To right, projecting canted bays to ground with embattled parapets flank blind central bay; tripartites to 1st flank single window. Tripartite attic windows in gablets.

N and E elevation similarly detailed, to N elevation in service quarters, parts of earlier 19th century house survive. Tall Neo-Tudor stacks in groups, slate roofs.

INTERIOR: well preserved interior. Hall with scale and platt open stair, barley-sugar twist balusters and arched screened 1st floor landing and cupola. Most chimneypieces original, doors, panelling etc. Sliding concertina screen to dining room. Good simple plasterwork throughout. STABLES: contemporary with house and to N. U-plan 2-storey stable block. Oculi under eaves of central range to courtyard, decorative weathervane above; lean-to to rear. Stone forestiar to exterior elevation of W range. Flat lintels to carriage openings to courtyard elevations.

WALLED GARDEN: rectangular garden to W of house with 2-storey corner pavilion, piend-roofed with single storey gabled wing, and with lean-to service buildings to outer elevation.

Statement of Interest

As Brown and Wardrop executed the sensitive additions and alterations to original plans in 1869 it seems certain that they were the architects of the original house.