Garage Cottage, Symington House

A Category B Listed Building in Clydesdale East, South Lanarkshire

Electoral Ward: Clydesdale East

Parish: Symington (S Lanarkshire)

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Symington

Description

A N Prentice, c1915. 1-storey and attic, grey harled, on rectangular plan. Main range has 2 large entries, with double boarded wooden doors. To left projecting semi circular stair tower with conical slated roof, gives access to attic lit by single flat-roofed dormer at front, breaking eaves, with tripartite casement window. At rear pair of identical dormers. Gable at right has prominent chimney stack, with leaded shoulders and stone moulded copes. Stack projects slightly from gable, and is flanked by bipartite casement windows. Lower part of gable obscured by modern lean-to timber shed. Second chimney stack on transverse wall to right of stair tower. To left of stair tower lower wing, with garage opening with sliding boarded wooden door. Attic lit by dormer similar to those on main block, but set on skew of roof. Single-flue chimney stack on gable, similar to those on main range. Small bipartite window on left gable. Roof slated with light grey slates, stone copes.

Statement of Interest

Similar in concept to stable blocks by William Leiper at Brantwoode, Helensburgh and Piersland House, Troon, and a mill by Leiper at Glendaruel House. Prentice was a pupil of Leiper. Part of A group with Symington House Lodge, and Round House.