Covenanter's Grave, Glentrool, Caldons

A Category C Listed Building in Mid Galloway and Wigtown West, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Mid Galloway and Wigtown West

Parish: Minnigaff

Traditional County: Kirkcudbrightshire

Bargrennan

Description

1827 (dated). Square walled enclosure, containing replacement headstone memorial (1984). Rubble wall; granite slab coping. Polished granite panel to inside of E wall inscribed "In memory of six martyrs who suffered at this spot for their attachment to the covenanted cause of Christ in Scotland 23 January 1685. Erected by the voluntary contributions of a congregation who waited on the ministrations of the Rev Gain Rowatt of Whithorn Lord's Day Aug XIX, MDCCCXXVII". Lower margin of panel inscribed "A commemoration service was held here on the 15 July 1928 and thereafter this memorial was restored".

Replacement granite headstone within enclosure; replica inscription: "Here lyes James and Robert Duns, Thomas and John Stevensons, James McClive, Andreu McCall, who were surprised at prayer in this house, by Colnell Douglas, Lieutnant Livingston, and" to N face, and "Cornet James Douglas, and by them most impiously and cruelly murthered for their adherence to Scotlands Reformation Covenants National and Solemn League 1685" to S face.

Statement of Interest

Martyr's Tomb commemorates 6 Covenanters who were surprised at worship and killed by a party of dragoons on or near this site in January 1685. The original red sandstone headstone was damaged in 1983; it was repaired and placed in Newton Stewart Museum, where it is currently situated (1991). The lower section of the stone (approximately 10") is apparently still embedded in its base on the original site. Although dated 1685, the headstone is probably of later date. It may be the work of Robert paterson (1715-1801), otherwise known as "Old Mortality", who spent his life erecting and repairing Covenanters Memorials; it is said to be the first memorial erected by him.

The enclosure was built in 1827. The memorial was restored in July 1928.

Martyr's Tomb is situated near Caldons, Glen of Trool.