Dunbar House, Creebridge, Newton Stewart

A Category C Listed Building in Minnigaff, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Mid Galloway and Wigtown West

Parish: Minnigaff

Traditional County: Kirkcudbrightshire

Newton Stewart

Description

Pre 1805. Deep 2-storey, 3-bay house. Pebble-dashed. Painted margins to windows; modern brick surround to door. 1st floor lintels at eaves level. Angle margin to NW.

W (CREEBRIDGE) ELEVATION: modern door in modern segmental-arched doorway at centre. Regularly disposed fenestration; smaller windows at 1st floor. Wallhead overstepped by gablehead of Riverstead (see separate listing) to right.

S ELEVATION: adjoined to Riverstead.

N ELEVATION: M-gabled; high wall adjoined to left. Window at ground and 1st floor to left of left gable.

E ELEVATION: window to left and right at 1st floor. Lean-to adjoined to right.

Plate glass glazing in sash and case windows. Coped skew to NW. Pebble-dashed gablehead stacks to N. Purple slates; modern tiles to E pitch.

Statement of Interest

Dunbar House is shown on the "Plan of Newton Stewart" of 1805. It is marked as the "Cree Inn" on the OS Map of 1907.