Minnigaff Mill

A Category B Listed Building in Minnigaff, Dumfries and Galloway

Parish: Minnigaff

Traditional County: Kirkcudbrightshire

Newton Stewart

1823 (dated). 4-storey former corn mill. Converted to residential

use, 1992. Rubble; squared granite quoins and rybats; chequered quoins to SE angle. Smaller square windows at 3rd floor.

E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: approximately 4-bay (1-2-1). Modern door out-of-line to right bay to left of centre. Regularly disposed fenestration; except windows out-of-line to left at ground floor of bays to left of centre and to right, and windows out-of-line to either side at 1st floor of bay to left of cente.

S ELEVATION: window to each floor of right of centre.

W ELEVATION: (pre-conversion, 1991) 4-bay (1-2-1). Regularly disposed fenestration at 2nd and 3rd floors. 3 irregularly diposed windows at 1st floor. 5 irregularly disposed windows at ground floor. Area of rubble-faced and stugged granite in bay to left of centre, in original situation of wheel. Stone incribed "I B 1823" at ground floor in bay to right of cente.

N ELEVATION: windows to right of centre at ground, 1st and 2nd floors. Variety of small-pane glazing; some 12-pane glazing in sash and case windows, 6-pane glazing to upper floor, some tilt-and-turn. Graded grey slates to piended roof. Piend-roofed single storey former workshop range to SE; converted to residential use, 1992.

Statement of Interest

Minnigaff Mill ceased use as a meal mill circa 1900; it is marked as "disused" on the OS Map of 1907. The mill was used for storage until its conversion to 6 flats in 1992. According to Donnachie, the mill had a large cast-iron breastshot wheel; the lade is still traceable. Donnachie describes Minnigaff Mill as "a substantial mill of its period still in good structural order".