The Schoolhouse, Stewart Of Garlies, Minnigaff

A Category C Listed Building in Minnigaff, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Mid Galloway and Wigtown West

Parish: Minnigaff

Traditional County: Kirkcudbrightshire

Newton Stewart

Description

Circa 1900. 2-storey former school house. Whin rubble, squared and snecked to E elevation. Red sandstone bull-faced dressings. Long and short quoins. Smooth margin drafts and angle margins. Chamfered cills. Overhanging eaves.

E (MILLCROFT ROAD) ELEVATION: gable advanced to right; gabled bay to left; porch at centre set in re-entrant angle. Canted porch; timber-finialled gable over panelled door to SE; window to flanking faces. Small 2-light window above at 1st floor. 3-light window at ground floor and 2-light window at 1st floor to outer bays.

S ELEVATION: gabled bay at centre. Window to left at ground and 1st floors. small at 1st floor.

N ELEVATION: gabled bay at centre. Window at centre at ground floor.

W ELEVATION: piended bay to left; window at ground and 1st floors. Piended wing advanced at centre; boarded door to left and small window to right at ground floor to left return; window to right at 1st floor to W; window at centre at ground floor to right return. Single storey piended outbuilding adjoined to corner to left.

Sash and case windows, with small-pane upper sashes and plate glass lower sashes. Corniced red sandstone ashlar stacks, gablehead to N and S, wallhead to wing to W. Small grey slates. Red ridge tiles; several ball finials. Low rubble wall; concrete saddleback-coping. Small red sandstone gatepiers. Hooped railings and gates.

The Old School House is not shown on the OS Map of 1894; it is shown

on the OS Map of 1907. The Old School House is situated to the N of the former school, which is now used as a Youth Hostel (see separate listing).