Youth Hostel, Millcroft Road, Minnigaff

A Category C Listed Building in Minnigaff, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Mid Galloway and Wigtown West

Parish: Minnigaff

Traditional County: Kirkcudbrightshire

Newton Stewart

Description

Circa 1900. Former school. Single storey, T-plan. Whin rubble, squared and snecked to E elevation. Red sandstone bull-faced dressings. Long and short quoins. Smooth margin drafts, mullionsand transoms. Chamfered cills. Overhanging eaves. Double-leaf panelled doors; 3-pane fanlights.

E (MILLCROFT ROAD) ELEVATION: gabled jamb at centre. Tall transomed bipartite window, made quadripartite below transom by flanking narrow lights, to E.

S ELEVATION: S return of jamb to right, with window to far left, and gabled bay to left of centre with stack. Piended bay advanced to left, with door to E. Lower jerkin-headed bay further adjoined to piended bay to right to S; bipartite window to right and window to left to S; small window to E. Lean-to slightly recessed to left, with door and boarded panel.

N ELEVATION: N return of jamb to left, with window to far right. Piende d bay advanced to right, with door to E. Lower jerkin-headed bay further adjoined to piended bay to left to N; bipartite window to left and window to right to N; small window to E. Lean-to slightly recessed to right, with door at centre and window flanking to left.

W ELEVATION: twin-gabled, both gables with tall transomed bipartite winow, made quadripartite below transom by flanking narrow lights. Rubble wall adjoined at centre.

Sash and case windows; mainly with 4-pane upper sashes and plate glass lower sashes; 4-pane glazing to each sash of transomed bipartite windows. Corniced red sandstone ashlar stacks, gablehead to S, below ridge at centre to W. Tall brick stack to lean-to to N. Small grey slates. Red ridge tiles; several ball finials. Several ridge ventilators. Terracotta cans.

Low rubble wall; concrete saddleback coping. Red sandstone gatepiers. Hooped railings and gates.

The school is not shown on the OS Map of 1894; it is shown on the OS

Map of 1907. The school is now used as a Youth Hostel. It is situated to the S of the Old School House (see separate listing).