Queen Mary's Bridge, Penkiln Burn, Minnigaff, Newton Stewart

A Category B Listed Building in Minnigaff, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Mid Galloway and Wigtown West

Parish: Minnigaff

Traditional County: Kirkcudbrightshire

Newton Stewart

Description

16th century in origin; 18th century; rebuilt circa 1960. Footbridge over Penkiln Burn, on E-W axis. Double span, with semicircular arches; overflow arch to W smaller. Rubble. Rubble voussoirs. Arches spring from natural rock. Massive cutwater buttress to N. Modern handrail with rubble piers and concrete coping. Adjoined to Cumloden Waulkmill (see separate listing) to NE; rubble walls adjoined to S.

Statement of Interest

Queen Mary's Bridge supposedly takes it name from the tradition that Mary Queen of Scots crossed it during her royal progress in 1563. The Bridge is actually called "Penkill Old Bridge" on the OS Map of 1849. The parapets of the bridge were swept away in a flood in circa 1960.