Strathmaddie Farmhouse

A Category C Listed Building in Minnigaff, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Mid Galloway and Wigtown West

Parish: Minnigaff

Traditional County: Kirkcudbrightshire

Creetown

Description

Earlier 19th century, with later additions. 2-storey, with 1st floor breaking eaves, 3-bay farmhouse. Painted rubble. Granite dressings. Painted margins and angle margins. All gables crowstepped. Jamb adjoined to N, forming T-plan; later, slightly lower, 2-storey gabled wing in NW re-entrant angle.

S (PRINCIPLE) ELEVATION: gabled bay slightly advanced at centre; modern door with plate glass fanlight; window at 1st floor; blind quatrefoil in gablehead; modern glazed porch adjoined. Regularly disposed fenestration in outer bays; taller windows at ground floor; gabled dormerheads at 1st floor.

E ELEVATION: window at ground floor and blind window at 1st floor to left.

N ELEVATION: jamb at centre, and later wing to right, built into slope; window slapped between gables at 1st floor. Door to left, and window at ground floor and dormerheaded window at 1st floor at centre, to E return.

W ELEVATION: window inserted to right at ground floor. Later wing to left; 2 windows at ground floor, flat dormerheaded window at 1st floor. Modern glazing. Flat coped skews to later wing. Small purple-grey slates. Granite gablehead stacks to E, W and N, with diagonally-placed twin shafts. No cans. Original rainwater goods.