35, 37, 39 Main Street, Glenluce

A Category C Listed Building in Mid Galloway and Wigtown West, Dumfries and Galloway

Parish: Old Luce

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Glenluce

Mid 19th century. 2-storey and attic, 3-bay house; 4 asymmetrical

bays (1-3) at ground floor. Rubble, squared and snecked to S elevation, painted to W and N elevations; ground floor to S rendered and lined. Painted raised margins, reveals chamfered and stopped before cill; projecting starts at 1st floor and in nepus gable. Painted long and short quoins.

S (MAIN STREET) ELEVATION: window in nepus gable above centre bay; coped skews, continued across gablehead, and skewends to gable; corniced, rendered and chamfered stack. Deep-set fanlit door to right of centre. Window to left of centre, and window in bays to left and right at

ground floor. Window at centre at 1st floor; bipartite window in bays to left and right. Low wall adjoined to right, linking to No 41 Main Street (see separate listing).

W (ST JOHN STREET) ELEVATION: window to outer right at 1st floor.

E ELEVATION: gabled and blank.

N ELEVATION: door to right of centre; window flanking to right. Low gabled wing adjoined to left; window flanking to right. Stair window to left of centre. Window to left and right at 1st floor; narrow window between left bay and stair window.

Largely modern glazing; plate glass glazing in sash and case windows in bay to right at 1st floor, to nepus gable and to dormer windows; margin-pane etched glazing to stair window. Slate-hung canted and piended dormer windows above outer bays. Red sandstone coped skews, continued across gableheads, and skewends. Partly rendered corniced gablehead stacks to E and W. Graded grey slates. Full complement of octagonal cans.