43, 45 Main Street, Glenluce

A Category B Listed Building in Mid Galloway and Wigtown West, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Mid Galloway and Wigtown West

Parish: Old Luce

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Glenluce

Description

18th century. 2-storey, 3-bay, house with shop at ground, in terrace, with bays grouped towards centre. Rendered; W elevation painted rubble. Raised margins at 1st floor; deep cills. 1st floor lintels at eaves level. Base course.

S (MAIN STREET) ELEVATION: corniced fascia to shop spanning 3 bays at ground, with pilaster at each end; door at centre, with panel to left, and flanking display windows. Modern door inserted to outer left. Regular fenestration at 1st floor.

W ELEVATION: adjoined to lower building, No 41 Main Street (see separate listing).

E ELEVATION: adjoined to higher building, No 47 Main Street (see separate listing).

Plate glass glazing in sash and case windows at 1st floor, lower sash blocked in window at centre; plate glass display windows at ground floor. Concrete coped skew to SW. Sizeable painted rubble gablehead stacks to W and mutual to E. Diamond pattern modern tiles. Several octagonal cans.

Statement of Interest

Previously listed as "Gordon and Sally McKinistry, Main Street". The shop is currently occupied by Inglenook Restaurant (1991).