30 Main Street, Glenluce

A Category B Listed Building in Mid Galloway and Wigtown West, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Mid Galloway and Wigtown West

Parish: Old Luce

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Glenluce

Description

Early to earlier 19th century. 2-storey, attic and basement, 3-bay house, with single storey rear wing raised to 2-storey in later 19th century. Rubble. Painted raised margins. Granite quoins.

N (MAIN STREET) ELEVATION: recessed doorway at centre, in corniced and pilastered doorcase; modern fake-panelled door and astragalled fanlight; concrete steps oversailing basement. Regularly disposed fenestration.

2 modern slate-hung canted dormer windows above outer bays. Door to left and window to right in centre bay, and window to outer bays, to basement.

E ELEVATION: gabled to right; window to right at ground and 1st floors; small window to left at basement. 2-storey, 2-bay gabled jamb adjoined to left, raised from single storey; regular fenestration, brick surrounds at 1st floor; blocked openings to left at basement. Left angle chamfered at ground, corbelled to square above. S gable blank above modern garage adjoined at ground.

W ELEVATION: adjoined to lower building, No 28A Main Street (see separate listing).

Modern glazing, with 12-pane astragal pattern. No skews. Rubble gablehead stacks, with red sandstone bands, to E, W and S. Modern tiles. Fluted circular cans.

Gabled jamb has slightly higher ridge line than original house. RAILINGS: spearhead iron railings to E; modern steel railings to N.

No 30 Main Street is shown on the "Plan of the village of Glenluce"